Winners’ Catalogue 2018

A continually-updated list of select competition and exhibition winners from around the world, for 2018.

A continually-updated list of select competition and exhibition winners from around the world, for 2018.

January:-

Emerald Winter Pride Awards ‘Overall Winner’: Sam Wingate, ‘Grindr Quilt.

Emerald Winter Pride Awards ‘Lady Petchey Art Award’: Jason Carr, ‘Fluorescent’.

British National Television Awards Factual Entertainment Award:  Gogglebox.

British National Television Awards Best Serial Drama:  Emmerdale.

‘Best Friends Forever’ by Jocelyn Rossiter, Winner of the 2018 Pastel Society Annual Exhibition Catalogue Award (First Prize).

February:-

Pastel Society ‘Young Artist Award’: Rachel Kidd, ‘Snow Sky’.

Pastel Society ‘Catalogue Award – First Prize’: Jocelyn Rossiter, ‘Best Friends Forever’.

Rise Art Prize ‘Global Artist of the Year’: Lebohang Kganye, ‘Ironing’ (2014).

Rise Art Prize ‘Patron Tequila UK Artist of the Year’: Gina Soden, ‘Klinik’.

Enter Into Art 2018, Germany, Jury Award 1st Prize:  Meint van der Veldt, ‘Silence 8’.

Enter Into Art 2018, Germany, Honourable Special Prize:  Susan Harmon, ‘Abstract’.

March:-

Royal Society of British Artists ‘The de Lazslo Foundation Prize’: Caroline Pool, ‘Here I am: Howard’.

Royal Society of British Artists ‘Nathan David Award for Sculpture’: Teresa Hunyadi, ‘My Pleasure’.

DARE Art Prize 2018:  Anna Ridler, exploring human perception and Artificial Intelligence.

2018 Schools Art Award, Senior:  Siobhan Ironside, Cults Academy.

2018 Schools Art Award, Junior:  Orlaith McGirr, George Heriot’s School.

April:-

2018 Sony World Photography Awards ‘Outstanding Contribution to Photography’ Award:  Candida Höfer, ‘Trinity College Library Dublin’ c. 2004.

‘Trinity College Library Dublin’ c. 2004 by Candida Höfer.

2018 Sony World Photography Awards ‘Portrait Photographer of the Year, Open Competition’:  Nick Dolding, ‘Emile’.

Olivier Awards ‘Best New Dance Production’:  Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite at Royal Opera House.

Olivier Awards ‘Best Actor’:  Bryan Cranston for Network at National Theatre Lyttelton.

Olivier Awards ‘Best Actress’:  Laura Donnelly for The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre.

BAFTA TV Awards 2018 Leading Actress:  Molly Windsor, ‘Three Girls’.

BAFTA TV Awards 2018 Leading Actor:  Sean Bean, ‘Broken’.

2018 Daytime Emmy Winners Best Digital Actor:  Kristos Andrews, ‘The Bay’.

2018 Daytime Emmy Winners Best Digital Actress:  Anne Winters, ‘Zac and Mia’.

May:-

Hermione Hammond Drawing Award Winner 2018:  Martin Karpisz, professionally known as Siguel, ‘Study 1’.

Broadway Arts Festival 2018 Main Prize:  Jill Dunkerton, ‘The River Runs Through It’.

Broadway Arts Festival 2018 3-D Prize:  Richard Cresswell, ‘Pebble Squared’.

The Representational Art Conference 2018 Grand Winner:  Mischa Tranquilli, ‘Caterina’.

The Representational Art Conference 2018 Runner-Up:  Thomas Langeveld, ‘Still Life with Skull and Books’.

American Academy of Arts & Letters 2018 Award of Merit Medal in Painting:  Marina Adams, ‘January Out My Window’.

American Academy of Arts & Letters 2018 Gwendolyn Knight Lawrence Award in Art:  Annabeth Rosen, ‘Sample’.

Clyde & Co Melbourne Art Award Winner 2018:  Talia Haber, ‘Lines in Relation To One Another’.

Museums & Heritage 2018 Special Recognition Award:  The Wolfson Foundation.

Museums & Heritage 2018 International Award:  Holland Open Air Museum & Kossman.dejong, ‘The Canon of Dutch History’.

2018 (54th) BaekSang Arts Awards, Korea, Best Film:  The Fortress.

2018 (54th) BaekSang Arts Awards, Korea, Best Director:   Kim Yong-Hwa, ‘Along With the Gods: The Two Worlds’.

Winners from the American Academy of Arts & Letters 2018.

June:-

Classic Brit Awards ‘Group Award’:  Michael Ball and Alfie Boe.

Classic Brit Awards ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’:  Dame Vera Lynn.

2018 BP Portrait Award:  Miriam Escofet, ‘An Angel at My Table’.

2018 Swiss Art & Design Awards, Architecture:  TEN (Zurich).

 

 

 

*If you would like to us to publish details of an award-winner here, please email our News Desk at:  [email protected]*

 

[Credits:  Feature Image – ‘Fluorescent’ by Jason Carr (2018 Winner of the Emerald Winter Pride Awards Lady Petchey Art Award); winterpride.co.uk; mallgalleries.org.uk; riseartprize.com; artsandletters.org]

Comments

Please give generously towards our magazine production costs.

Also, see our Kickstarter campaign to donate to our 2-phased Emporium and Gallery expansion programme...

Donate